2015 CFL TEAM AWARDS ANNOUNCED

2015 CFL TEAM AWARDS ANNOUNCED

Thursday, November 5, 2015 — TORONTO (November 5, 2015) – The Canadian Football League (CFL) announced today the team winners for the 2015 Shaw CFL Awards. 

The players were selected by voting members of the Football Reporters of Canada (FRC) and CFL head coaches. 

In this first ballot, FRC representatives from each CFL city plus the respective head coach submitted votes for the six categories. Voters were asked to select players from their local CFL club who, through the excellence of their on-field performances, best represent the awards’ titles – Most Outstanding Player, Most Outstanding Canadian Player, Most Outstanding Defensive Player, Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman, Most Outstanding Rookie, and Most Outstanding Special Teams Player. 

The East and West Division winners for the 2015 Shaw CFL Awards will be announced on Thursday, November 12. 

New to the East and West Division second round ballot will be the addition of Coach of the Year. Each division will have a nominee, similar to the player awards.

The 2015 Shaw CFL Awards will be handed out on Thursday, November 26 at the Club Regent Event Centre in Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Below are the first ballot results:

*Indicates a unanimous selection
  

BC Lions

Player: Adam Bighill

 

Defensive: Adam Bighill*

 

Canadian: Andrew Harris*

 

Offensive Lineman: Jovan Olafioye

 

Special Teams: Chris Rainey

 

Rookie: Jonathon Jennings

 


Edmonton Eskimos

Player: Mike Reilly

 

Defensive: Dexter McCoil

 

Canadian: Sean Whyte

 

Offensive Lineman: D’Anthony Batiste

 

Special Teams: Deon Lacey

 

Rookie: Derel Walker*

 


Calgary Stampeders

Player: Bo Levi Mitchell

 

Defensive: Deron Mayo

 

Canadian: Junior Turner

 

Offensive Lineman: Spencer Wilson

 

Special Teams: Rene Paredes*

 

Rookie: Tory Harrison

 


Saskatchewan Roughriders

Player: Jeff Knox Jr.*

 

Defensive: Jeff Knox Jr.*

 

Canadian: Rob Bagg

 

Offensive Lineman: Brendon LaBatte

 

Special Teams: Dylan Ainsworth

 

Rookie: Jeff Knox Jr.*

 


Winnipeg Blue Bombers

Player: Jamaal Westerman

 

Defensive: Jamaal Westerman

 

Canadian: Jamaal Westerman*

 

Offensive Lineman: Stanley Bryant

 

Special Teams: Troy Stoudermire

 

Rookie: Khalil Bass

 


Hamilton Tiger-Cats

Player: Zach Collaros

 

Defensive: Simoni Lawrence

 

Canadian: Ted Laurent

 

Offensive Lineman: Mike Filer

 

Special Teams: Brandon Banks

 

Rookie: Terrence Toliver*

 


Toronto Argonauts

Player: Trevor Harris*

 

Defensive: Greg Jones

 

Canadian: Cleyon Laing

 

Offensive Lineman: Gregory Van Roten

 

Special Teams: Brian Rolle

 

Rookie: Vidal Hazelton

 


Ottawa REDBLACKS

Player: Henry Burris*

 

Defensive: Damaso Munoz

 

Canadian: Brad Sinopoli

 

Offensive Lineman: SirVincent Rogers

 

Special Teams: Antoine Pruneau

 

Rookie: Forrest Hightower

 


Montreal Alouettes

Player: Stefan Logan

 

Defensive: Winston Venable

 

Canadian: Luc Brodeur-Jourdain

 

Offensive Lineman: Jeff Perrett

 

Special Teams: Stefan Logan

 

Rookie: Boris Bede*

 

Published with Prezly